Skip to content

Council

About the CIBSE Council
CEO Reports
Council Records
Council Members 2019-20

About CIBSE Council

When the governance of CIBSE was reviewed in 2005 and the Board became the governing body of the Institution, it was agreed that was a clear need for Council to continue as a consultative and representative body.  Since then, the consultative Council has continued to meet three times a year and works with the Board to add value to the governance of the Institution.

The key roles of Council are to:

  • Influence the direction and strategy of the Institution.
  • Receive regular briefings on the Institution's progress.
  • Communicate the representative views of the members to the Board.
  • Monitor and evaluate the activities of the Institution.

To achieve this the Council receives reports from the Chief Executive, is consulted by the Board on any major proposals for change, debates matters of importance and concern to the Institution and its membership, and canvasses and represents the views of Regions, Societies and Groups.

Council is composed of over 60 members, including:

All members of the Board 
Up to nine elected Members 
2 Past Presidents 
All Standing Committee Chairs
All Regional Chairs
All Society Chairs
All Group Chairs
Other key representatives, eg Patrons, Young Engineers Network, REHVA. 

Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Reports

Click links to download as PDF.

CEO Report Oct 2019
CEO Report June 2019
CEO Report Feb 2019

CEO Report Oct 2018
CEO Report June 2018
CEO Report Feb 2018

CEO Report Oct 2017
CEO Report June 2017
CEO Report Feb 2017

CEO Report Oct 2016
CEO Report June 2016
CEO Report Feb 2016

CEO Report Oct 2015
CEO Report June 2015
CEO Report Feb 2015

CEO Report Oct 2014
CEO Report June 2014
CEO Reports Feb 2014

CEO Reports Oct 2013
CEO Reports June 2013
CEO Reports Feb 2013

CEO Reports Oct 2012
CEO Report June 2012
CEO Report Feb 2012

CEO Report Oct 2011
CEO Report June 2011
CEO Report Feb 2011

CEO Report Oct 2010
CEO Report June 2010
CEO Report Feb 2010

Council Records

Click links to download as PDF. 
Council Record June 2019
Council Record Feb 2019

Council Record Oct 2018
Council Record June 2018
Council Record Feb 2018

Council Record Oct 2017
Council Record Jun 2017
Council Record Feb 2017

Council Record Oct 2016
Council Record Jun 2016
Council Record Feb 2016

Council Record Oct 2015
Council Record Jun 2015
Council Record Feb 2015

Council Record Oct 2014
Council Record Jun 2014
Council Record Feb 2014

Council Record Oct 2013
Council Record June 2013
Council Record Feb 2013

Council Record Oct 2012
Council Record June 2012
Council Record Feb 2012

Council Record Oct 2011
Council Record June 2011
Council Record Feb 2011

Council Record Oct 2010
Council Record June 2010
Council Record Feb 2010

CIBSE Council Members 2019/20

President: Lynne Jack
President-Elect: Stuart MacPherson
Vice President: Kevin Mitchell
Vice-Persident: Ashley Bateson
Vice President: Kevin Kelly
Hon Treasurer: Adrian Catchpole
Immediate Past President: Stephen Lisk

Elected Members of the Board

P L Yuen, Susan Hone-Brookes, Les Copeland, Fiona Cousins, David Fitzpatrick

Co-opted: Atif Rashid

Past Presidents

John Field, Peter Wong

Elected Members of Council

Colin Ashford, Linda Vidler, Carol Clark, Maria Longo, Sebastian Gray, Eleanora Brembilla, Laura Mansel-Thomas, Andrew Piper               

Co-opted Members: Wally Gilder, Paddy Conaghan
Patrons Representative: David Fitzpatrick.
Society Representatives: James Shove (SLL), Jonathan Gaunt (SoPHE), Saverio Pasetto (SFE), Dean Greer (ILEVE), Les Copeland (SDE).
Young Engineers Network: Munis Hameed
YEN Mentor: Andrew Saville
Inclusivity Panel: Atif Rashid
REHVA: Andy Ford/David Fisk
WiBSE: Laura Dunlop
EC(UK) Board Rep:  George Adams
Fellows Network: Geoff Prudence
Digital Steering Group: Les Copeland

Standing Committee Chairs

Education Training & Membership (ET&M): Vince Arnold
Communications Committee (CC): Mariana Trusson
Technical Committee (TC): Vacant
Professional Conduct Committee (PPC): John Armstrong
Knowledge Management Committee (KMC): David Hughes - KMC Profile
Regional Liaison Committee (RLC): Stuart MacPherson

Group Representatives

ASHRAE: David Green
Building Simulation: Darren Woolf
Chimneys & Flues: Jim Kinnibrugh
CHP & District Heating: Huw Blackwell
Daylight: John Mardaljevic
Electrical Services: Tony Sung
Energy Performance: Mark Dowson
Facilities Management: Geoff Prudence
Healthcare: Frank Wells
Heritage: Andrew More
Homes for the Future: Tom Lelyveld
HVAC Systems: Tony Day
Industry, Education & Training: Nick Mead
Intelligent Buildings: Derek Clements Croome
IT & Controls: Vacant
Lifts: Len Halsey
Natural Ventilation: Chris Iddon
Resilient Cities: George Adams
School Design: Andrew Wright

Regional Representatives

Australia & New Zealand: Paul Angus
CIBSE Ireland: Paul Martin
East Anglia: Nicola Booth
East Midlands: David Guzzetta
Home Counties North East: Austin Williamson
Home Counties North West: Olu Babalola
Home Counties South East: Richard Davies
Home Counties South West: Darren Warmington
Hong Kong: Stanley Chow
Merseyside & North Wales: Martin Tunnicliffe
North East: Bobo Ng
North West: Colin Lehane
Northern Ireland: Nigel Jess
Scotland: Karen Warner
South Wales: Justin Thomas
South West : Carla Bartholomew
Southern: Sean Gibson
UAE: Reid Donovan
West Midlands: Jos Brownlie
Yorkshire: Kayley Lockhead