Skip to content

SLL AGM, Awards and Presidential Address 2021

20 May 2021 16:30 - 18:30






0

CPD Hours


20 May 2021 | from 16:30 GMT


REGISTER NOW


The Awards will include two prestigious awards for research papers published in Lighting Research & Technology: the Leon Gaster and Walsh Weston Awards, the Regional Lighting Award, the Lighting Award, Honorary Fellowship and the Presidents Medal.


Ruth Kelly Waskett, the incoming SLL President, will then give her Presidential address, outlining her vision for the year ahead. 


Delegates can post comments and ask questions throughout the event.


In accordance with the Rules of the Society the Executive has considered candidates for the roles of Society Officers for the coming Society Year.


The Executive nominations for election by the membership are:

President Elect:    Andrew Bissell

Hon Treasurer:     Chris Tiernan

Vice-President:     Helen Loomes

Vice-President:     Dan Lister


Council Members New nominations – Carla Piatti and Katia Kolovea


All members of the Society who are eligible to vote may submit further nominations for any of these posts. Any nominations should be sent to the Secretary, on the nomination forms available by email from sll@cibse.org by 24 March 2021. If there are more candidates than vacancies, then a ballot will be held, and the result announced at the AGM.


Further details relating to the officer roles and criteria for nominees can be found via https://www.cibse.org/society-of-light-and-lighting-sll/about-sll/sll-officer-roles-and-nominations-criteria 


You can view the previous annual report and officers of the Society, as of 21 May 2020 via https://www.cibse.org/society-of-light-and-lighting-sll/about-sll/annual-report-and-society-officers 


The following have previously been elected for the stated roles:

President: Ruth Kelly Waskett

Immediate Past President: Bob Bohannon

Council Members: Sophie Parry, Eliot Horsman, Karoliina Helin and Emma Beadle have not yet completed their 3-year terms.


For information, the following Society committees are chaired by:

Technical and Publications: Simon Robinson

Education and Membership: Kristina Allison & John Aston respectively

LR&T Editorial Board: Teresa Goodman

Marketing & Communications: Linda Salamoun

Events Committee:  Alexandra Kalimeri


Please note that only members may vote on business at the AGM


Register Now


This is a free event but advance booking is essential. If you have any queries about this event, please email sll@cibse.org